ReFS v3.7 support?

A forum on data recovery using the professional data recovery software R-STUDIO.
Post Reply
ZhuMa
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2021 12:34 pm

ReFS v3.7 support?

Post by ZhuMa » Thu Jul 22, 2021 1:36 pm

The ReFS of Windows Server 2022 has been upgraded to version 3.7, and its bootx64.efi already natively supports the ReFS boot feature.
ReFS boot Windows Server 2022.jpg
But I found that the latest R-Studio v8.16.180499 does not support ReFS v3.7, which means that it cannot read any files in this ReFS volume.
0.jpg
1.jpg
Please add support for the latest version of the ReFS file system as soon as possible, thans!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Alt
Site Moderator
Posts: 2895
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2008 2:13 pm
Contact:

Re: ReFS v3.7 support?

Post by Alt » Fri Jul 23, 2021 11:39 am

ZhuMa wrote:
Thu Jul 22, 2021 1:36 pm
Please add support for the latest version of the ReFS file system as soon as possible, thans!
We will.

ZhuMa
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2021 12:34 pm

Re: ReFS v3.7 support?

Post by ZhuMa » Sat May 21, 2022 2:51 am


ZhuMa
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2021 12:34 pm

Re: ReFS v3.7 support?

Post by ZhuMa » Sat May 21, 2022 2:54 am

Alt wrote:
Fri Jul 23, 2021 11:39 am
ZhuMa wrote:
Thu Jul 22, 2021 1:36 pm
Please add support for the latest version of the ReFS file system as soon as possible, thans!
We will.
Now the latest R-Studio v9.0.190312 has supported ReFS v3.7, but there is a problem that cannot recognize the hard link in the ReFS volume.
1.jpg
Please repair this bug, thanks!
Note: The early version of the ReFS does not support hard link feature. According to the Microsoft official document instructions, ReFS v3.5 or later supports hard link function.
Microsoft ReFS Overview.jpg
0.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Alt
Site Moderator
Posts: 2895
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2008 2:13 pm
Contact:

Re: ReFS v3.7 support?

Post by Alt » Sun May 22, 2022 11:05 am

Thanks for reporting! I've passed the problem to our developers.

Post Reply