File Streams Cleaner

A place to discuss data and privacy protection, file and disk wipe, computer cleaning, and removing traces of user activity with R-Wipe & Clean.
Forum rules
Discussion on the R-Wipe & Clean and R-Crypto software
Highlander
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2020 11:43 am

File Streams Cleaner

Post by Highlander » Tue Apr 07, 2020 12:42 pm

Is it possible to run File Streams Cleaner without opening the R-Wipe & Clean itself?

Falcon
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2020 12:51 pm

Re: File Streams Cleaner

Post by Falcon » Wed Apr 08, 2020 10:28 am

Highlander wrote:
Tue Apr 07, 2020 12:42 pm
Is it possible to run File Streams Cleaner without opening the R-Wipe & Clean itself?
I think you can create a shortcut for the RwcSecure.exe file and specify the following target in the shortcut's Properties panel:

"C:\Program Files (x86)\R-Wipe & Clean\RwcSecure.exe" /adscleaner

This is for 64-bit windows, for 32-bit:

"C:\Program Files\R-Wipe & Clean\RwcSecure.exe" /adscleaner

Highlander
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2020 11:43 am

Re: File Streams Cleaner

Post by Highlander » Wed Apr 08, 2020 1:12 pm

Falcon wrote:
Wed Apr 08, 2020 10:28 am
Highlander wrote:
Tue Apr 07, 2020 12:42 pm
Is it possible to run File Streams Cleaner without opening the R-Wipe & Clean itself?
I think you can create a shortcut for the RwcSecure.exe file and specify the following target in the shortcut's Properties panel:

"C:\Program Files (x86)\R-Wipe & Clean\RwcSecure.exe" /adscleaner

This is for 64-bit windows, for 32-bit:

"C:\Program Files\R-Wipe & Clean\RwcSecure.exe" /adscleaner
It really works.
Thank you.

Zorro
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2020 12:47 pm

Re: File Streams Cleaner

Post by Zorro » Wed Apr 08, 2020 8:01 pm

Falcon wrote:
Wed Apr 08, 2020 10:28 am
Highlander wrote:
Tue Apr 07, 2020 12:42 pm
Is it possible to run File Streams Cleaner without opening the R-Wipe & Clean itself?
I think you can create a shortcut for the RwcSecure.exe file and specify the following target in the shortcut's Properties panel:

"C:\Program Files (x86)\R-Wipe & Clean\RwcSecure.exe" /adscleaner

This is for 64-bit windows, for 32-bit:

"C:\Program Files\R-Wipe & Clean\RwcSecure.exe" /adscleaner
Maybe you also know how to launch the Smart tool when R-Wipe & Clean is not running?

Falcon
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2020 12:51 pm

Re: File Streams Cleaner

Post by Falcon » Thu Apr 09, 2020 12:26 pm

Zorro wrote:
Wed Apr 08, 2020 8:01 pm
Maybe you also know how to launch the Smart tool when R-Wipe & Clean is not running?
If you mean R-Wipe & Clean Smart, then:

"C:\Program Files (x86)\R-Wipe & Clean\RwcSecure.exe" /runrwcsmart (64-bit Windows)

"C:\Program Files\R-Wipe & Clean\RwcSecure.exe" /runrwcsmart (32-bit Windows)

Here it's easy to find out:
  • run R-Wipe & Clean
  • open the Tools toolbar and run R-Wipe & Clean Smart from there
  • close R-Wipe & Clean
  • open Task Manager (Ctrl+Shift+Esc)
  • look at the contents of the Command line column for the RwcSecure.exe process
By default, the Command line column is hidden in the Task Manager.

Then you need to right-click the header of any column, click Select columns and turn on the Command line column display.

Zorro
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2020 12:47 pm

Re: File Streams Cleaner

Post by Zorro » Thu Apr 09, 2020 6:41 pm

Falcon wrote:
Thu Apr 09, 2020 12:26 pm
Zorro wrote:
Wed Apr 08, 2020 8:01 pm
Maybe you also know how to launch the Smart tool when R-Wipe & Clean is not running?
If you mean R-Wipe & Clean Smart, then:

"C:\Program Files (x86)\R-Wipe & Clean\RwcSecure.exe" /runrwcsmart (64-bit Windows)

"C:\Program Files\R-Wipe & Clean\RwcSecure.exe" /runrwcsmart (32-bit Windows)

Here it's easy to find out:
  • run R-Wipe & Clean
  • open the Tools toolbar and run R-Wipe & Clean Smart from there
  • close R-Wipe & Clean
  • open Task Manager (Ctrl+Shift+Esc)
  • look at the contents of the Command line column for the RwcSecure.exe process
By default, the Command line column is hidden in the Task Manager.

Then you need to right-click the header of any column, click Select columns and turn on the Command line column display.
OK.
I see it's indeed simple.
Thank you.

Post Reply