Intel ICH10R with raid 1 and raid 2 on same disks

Discussions on using the professional data recovery program R-STUDIO for RAID re-construction, NAS recovery, and recovery of various disk and volume managers: Windows storage spaces, Apple volumes, and Linux Logical Volume Manager.
Guest

Intel ICH10R with raid 1 and raid 2 on same disks

Post by Guest » Thu Jul 15, 2010 3:04 pm

I have a problem with my raid 0 configuration on an Intel ICH10R.

I have 2 Samsung 750gb disks.
I made 2 raids on:

Raid 1, is raid 0 config is 500gb. (2 partitions 100 and 400gb)
Raod 2, is raid 0 config contains rest of space (1 partition).

I have was able top backup raid 1.

But Raid 2 was unsuccessful so far. cannot find any partition and data.

how can I find that? and can it be that disk order is reversed compared with raid 1?

how can I find if the parameters of raid 2 are different than those of drive 1?

Any help welcome.

Alt
Site Moderator
Posts: 2271
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2008 2:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Intel ICH10R with raid 1 and raid 2 on same disks

Post by Alt » Fri Jul 16, 2010 7:29 am

Is this topic connected with this one?
Intel Matrix Lvl 5 Raid w 4 discs

Guest

Re: Intel ICH10R with raid 1 and raid 2 on same disks

Post by Guest » Fri Jul 16, 2010 11:04 am

No, different topic.

My question is how to use R-studio on raid 0 config, but second raid created. I can see directories but all my restores are corrupt.
First raid works. But I am not sure how to find the correct settings for raid 2 (which uses same 2 disks as raid 2 but contains space left from raid 1)

Thanks,

Alt
Site Moderator
Posts: 2271
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2008 2:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Intel ICH10R with raid 1 and raid 2 on same disks

Post by Alt » Sat Jul 17, 2010 3:24 pm

Do I understand you correctly?
1-st RAID: Disk1: 100 GB, Disk2: 400 GB
2-nd RAID: Disk1: 650GB, Disk2: 350 GB

hinerakatauri1979
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 2:49 pm

Re: Intel ICH10R with raid 1 and raid 2 on same disks

Post by hinerakatauri1979 » Sat Jul 17, 2010 4:46 pm

Hi,

I think there is a miss understanding.

Both raid sets are on 2 Samsung 750gb disks.

Raid 1 is the name of the first raid set, it’s a raid 0 configuration. And uses 250gb of each disk (sum 500gb)
raidset 1 is my windows 7 disk and has 2 partitions 100gb and 400gb

Raid 2 is the name of the second raid set, it’s a raid 0 configuration. And uses the remaining 500gb of each disk (sum 1000gb)
Raidset 2 is my data disk and has 1 partition that uses all the space.

I know the order of my 2 disks, when I use block size 128kb I can access raid set 1 and I can restore without corruption. And I can see the data (folders and files )of raid set 2 (data after the 500 gb), but everything I restore from raid set 2 is corrupt.

how do I proceed from here?



Hope this is a much clearer what my setup and problem is.

hinerakatauri1979
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 2:49 pm

Re: Intel ICH10R with raid 1 and raid 2 on same disks

Post by hinerakatauri1979 » Mon Jul 19, 2010 6:27 am

I did some test and I think I have ruled out a few options.

1. bloksize 128kb produces closest maching directory structure to the orig.
2. disk order is the same as raid 1, if I change order files get mixed much more.

Here is a image I restored:
[url]http://img838.imageshack.us/img838/3718 ... 1600x1.jpg

unsure how to proceed. I think there must be a disk offset, but unsure how to find it on raid 2.


Any help appriciated.

Alt
Site Moderator
Posts: 2271
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2008 2:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Intel ICH10R with raid 1 and raid 2 on same disks

Post by Alt » Mon Jul 19, 2010 6:38 am

I believe that the both parts of raid 2 has the same offset. So, if you find the right one for the first raid component, you find it for the second one. Maybe, this article may help you: Finding RAID parameters. It describes how to find parameters of a RAID5, but I think the Finding Master Boot Record section will help you.

hinerakatauri1979
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 2:49 pm

Re: Intel ICH10R with raid 1 and raid 2 on same disks

Post by hinerakatauri1979 » Mon Jul 19, 2010 8:48 am

Ok, still puzzled.

I have the right order for the disks.
and I think I have the right block size (128kb) anything else seems to produce more corruption.

I don't think any settings are left for me to change. Maybe 1 disk is just corrupt??even though smart is ok.

any last thoughts before I quit?

maybe I can make an image of the partition and restore that image on a new disk? will running chkdsk have any effect?

Alt
Site Moderator
Posts: 2271
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2008 2:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Intel ICH10R with raid 1 and raid 2 on same disks

Post by Alt » Mon Jul 19, 2010 12:41 pm

hinerakatauri1979 wrote:Ok, still puzzled.

I have the right order for the disks.
and I think I have the right block size (128kb) anything else seems to produce more corruption.

I don't think any settings are left for me to change. Maybe 1 disk is just corrupt??even though smart is ok.

any last thoughts before I quit?

maybe I can make an image of the partition and restore that image on a new disk? will running chkdsk have any effect?
NO checkdisk!!!! This is the worst enemy of data.
Indeed, the second disk may be corrupted, not necessary its hardware, some data may be overwritten. I can't say more, I even don't know what happened.
But from the picture to which you posted the link I see that the data can be restored. I'd use the article to find raid parameters from the scratch. You simply don't have to find the parity of data blocks.

Post Reply