Please support custom raid stripe size

Discussions on using the professional data recovery program R-STUDIO for RAID re-construction, NAS recovery, and recovery of various disk and volume managers: Windows storage spaces, Apple volumes, and Linux Logical Volume Manager.
thx
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2010 11:48 pm

Please support custom raid stripe size

Post by thx » Wed Oct 20, 2010 11:30 am

Thanks R-TT Software .
Rstduio is very good software
But I have one problem recently.
Image

Please check the picture .The stripe size is 512 bytes. =0.5 Kbytes
Please add this function !

Best regards

Alt
Site Moderator
Posts: 2271
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2008 2:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Please support custom raid stripe size

Post by Alt » Thu Oct 21, 2010 10:00 am

Yes, this is a good idea to have such data set manually, not only by selecting it from a list.

thx
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2010 11:48 pm

Re: Please support custom raid stripe size

Post by thx » Wed Nov 03, 2010 10:53 am

Thanks Great R-TT ! 0

BlockSize (Stripe size ) on the Properties tab can now be explicitly specified and not only selected among predefined values from build 132958 !!

Just select custome raid . And you can custom your stripe size!

Post Reply