Raid5 or Stripe?

Discussions on using the professional data recovery program R-STUDIO for RAID re-construction, NAS recovery, and recovery of various disk and volume managers: Windows storage spaces, Apple volumes, and Linux Logical Volume Manager.
Shammy
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 10:33 pm

Raid5 or Stripe?

Post by Shammy » Wed Feb 09, 2011 10:44 pm

Hello,

I had a small lab system up using Windows Raid 5 with 4 disk. I lost one of the disk, and was running the system with 3 disk for ages, simply because I never paid attention to getting a replacement for the failed drive. Recently another one of the disk failed. First thing I started to do was create an image of all the hard drives before attempting to recover the data.

My question however, is, am I creating a virtual raid 5, or is it now considered a stripe set with 3 drives?

Also, is it even possible to retrieve the data?

Thanks,

Shammy

Alt
Site Moderator
Posts: 2271
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2008 2:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Raid5 or Stripe?

Post by Alt » Thu Feb 10, 2011 11:57 am

Definitely, a RAID5. But the question is how many drives in it, 3 or 4.
All of that depends on what the controller did with the first failed drive. Did it rebuild the RAID from 4 to 3, or not?
I believe, you should go to a data recovery professional with your case.

dross
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 4:19 pm

Re: Raid5 or Stripe?

Post by dross » Thu Feb 10, 2011 4:32 pm

Originally the drive had 4 then one failed...and I ran it like that for a bit....it was a lab system so I left it running with 3 systems putting off getting a replacement till later... Unfortunately "later" never came and I ran that system on 3 drives. I had removed the failed drive ages ago.

I don't want to go to a recover specialist at this point because
1) I don't have the money
2) this would be a good lesson for me to learn the hardway
3) Isn't R-Studio good enough to piece-meal something to pull "some" data off?

I see I can create a virtual-raid but I'm not exactly sure how I'm to start, and that's what I'm looking for some guidance on.

My original configuration was a windows raid 5 (desktop pc, no raid controllers, no scsi drive), just a simple plain desktop with 4 ide's of which one failed.

So my question still stands - with my original configuration being a windows raid 5 (original 4 drives) - now I'm running with 3 drives and now one of those failed - am I telling r-studio to set my virtual-raid as a stripe, to recover what was placed on the 3 drives, or, do I need to create a raid 5 system.

If I create a raid 5 system won't I need 4 drives, and since I long tossed the 4th drive, what is my 4th virtual drive going to consist of?

Any help appreciated...thanks

Alt
Site Moderator
Posts: 2271
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2008 2:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Raid5 or Stripe?

Post by Alt » Fri Feb 11, 2011 4:49 am

dross wrote: I see I can create a virtual-raid but I'm not exactly sure how I'm to start, and that's what I'm looking for some guidance on.
As a general guidance, you may read our article RAID Recovery Presentation.
More details is in our on-line and program help: Volume Sets and RAIDs
And if you need to find the RAID parameters, like an offset, block size and order, etc, the article Finding RAID parameters may be of some help.
dross wrote: My original configuration was a windows raid 5 (desktop pc, no raid controllers, no scsi drive), just a simple plain desktop with 4 ide's of which one failed.
So my question still stands - with my original configuration being a windows raid 5 (original 4 drives) - now I'm running with 3 drives and now one of those failed - am I telling r-studio to set my virtual-raid as a stripe, to recover what was placed on the 3 drives, or, do I need to create a raid 5 system.
A RAID5 5 virtual RAID. 4 or 3 disks, that is the question. If your Windows (quietly for you) had rebuild the layout from 4 disks to 3 disks, it should be a 3 disk system, if not, a 4 disk one. And this is the most difficult task to solve. It's even more difficult to do remotely without browsing thoroughly through the data.
dross wrote: If I create a raid 5 system won't I need 4 drives, and since I long tossed the 4th drive, what is my 4th virtual drive going to consist of?
Of a "missing disk" object. See our help for more details.

So, I'd do the following:
First, I'd try the 4 disk layout, than, a 3 disk one.

And please do understand the following: data recovery is similar to, say, car repairing. An ordinary driver can check gas level and tire pressure. Probably, change a flat wheel. A properly qualified mechanic can do much more. Your case is close to, say, an engine overhaul. Had it not been the lost 4-th disk, it would've reduced to an adding some engine oil when its level is low.
R-Studio is merely a tool. A very good tool, as many say, but still a tool that require a proper qualification.

Post Reply