Custom Stripe Size for RAID

Discussions on using the professional data recovery program R-STUDIO for RAID re-construction, NAS recovery, and recovery of various disk and volume managers: Windows storage spaces, Apple volumes, and Linux Logical Volume Manager.
Bambino
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2013 10:57 am

Custom Stripe Size for RAID

Post by Bambino » Wed Apr 16, 2014 4:44 pm

Is it possible to set a custom strip size into R-Studio? I have a Hitachi G-RAID 0 (2 drives) and from what I can tell its a 1 sector stripe.

Alt
Site Moderator
Posts: 2271
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2008 2:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Custom Stripe Size for RAID

Post by Alt » Fri Apr 18, 2014 8:53 am

Yes. Block size = stripe size on the Parents tab.

Bambino
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2013 10:57 am

Re: Custom Stripe Size for RAID

Post by Bambino » Fri Apr 18, 2014 9:55 am

But how do you set 1 sector of 512 bytes?

Alt
Site Moderator
Posts: 2271
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2008 2:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Custom Stripe Size for RAID

Post by Alt » Fri Apr 18, 2014 10:29 am

Just enter 512 bytes manually.

Post Reply